DMIN'07 The 2007 International
Conference on Data Mining

WWW.DMIN-2007.COM

DMIN'07 Programme

Navigate

 

Home
WORLDCOMP'07 Programme

 

 

 

 

Receive Updates?

Please enter your email
to receive future info:

Contact


Conference Chair:
Robert Stahlbock

eMail  conference-chair@dmin-2007.com
Tel.+49.40.42838-3063

Conference & Programme
Co-chairs
:
Sven F. Crone
Stefan Lessmann
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMIN'07 Conference Programme

For a complete list of all sessions of the 2007 WORLDCOMP Conference please follow the link on the left or click [WORLDCOMP'07 Programme].

 

                    DMIN'07 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
	             (tentative; last update: June 26, 2007)

        The 2007 International Conference on Data Mining

Monte Carlo Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, June 25-28, 2007


Note: There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of
      DMIN'07 schedule) that are of significant interest to DMIN
      conference participants (sessions belonging to other joint
      conferences in this event.)  Therefore, you are encouraged to
      also check the schedules for other joint conferences.  In
      particular, some sessions in ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
      EEE'07, and IKE'07, discuss topics that are within the scope
      of DMIN; these have been scheduled so that DMIN attendees can
      also participate in them.

===================================================================
June 24 June 24 June 24 June 24 June 24 June 24 June 24 June 24
===================================================================

03:00 - 09:00pm: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby; 1-5)



===================================================================
June 25 June 25 June 25 June 25 June 25 June 25 June 25 June 25
===================================================================

6:30am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'07 Opening Remarks
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:45am:  Keynote Lecture 1:
                  Humans in Real and Virtual Space
                  Prof. Ruzena Bajcsy
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:50 - 10:50am:  Keynote Lecture 2:
                  Innovation
                  Prof. John H. Holland
                  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:55 - 11:55am:  Keynote Lecture 3:
                  Challenges in Consumer Electronics for 21st Century
                  Steve Leibson
                  Tensilica, Inc.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:55a - 01:20p:  Lunch (On Your Own)


SESSION 1-DMIN:   DATA MINING FOR PATTERN CLASSIFICATION AND CLUSTERING
                  Chair: Dr. Robert Stahlbock
                  University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
                  Co-Chair: Prof. Wolfram-M. Lippe
                  University of Muenster, Muenster, Germany
                  June 25, 2007 (Monday); 01:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  DMIN'07 Opening Remarks by Robert Stahlbock

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Cost-Sensitive Learning vs. Sampling: Which is Best
                  for Handling Class Imbalance?
                  Gary Weiss, Kate McCarthy, Bibi Zabar
                  Fordham University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Fast KNN Algorithm Based on Simulated Annealing
                  Chuanyao Yang
                  Fudan University, P. R. China

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Towards a Unified View on Concept Description
                  Cecilia Sonstrod and Ulf Johansson
                  School of Business and Informatics, Sweden

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Modifying a Simplified EM Algorithm for Text Clustering
                  Using a SM Based Operation on String Vectors
                  Taeho Jo, Malrey Lee, Hyogun Yoon, and Chulgyu Song
                  Advanced Graduate Education Center of Jeonbuk for Electronics
                  and Information Technology, Korea;
                  The Research Center of Industrial Technology, ChonBuk, National
                  University, Korea

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Generative Oversampling for Mining Imbalanced Datasets
                  Alexander Liu, Joydeep Ghosh, Cheryl Martin
                  University of Texas at Austin, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Instance Ranking Using Ensemble Spread
                  Rikard K?nig, Ulf Johansson, Lars Niklasson
                  University of Bor?s, Sweden

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Comparing the Results of Support Vector Machines with Traditional
                  Data Mining Algorithms
                  Scott Pion, Lutz Hamel
                  University of Rhode Island, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Local Selective Partitioning for Heterogeneous
                  Classification Problems
                  Skrypnyk Iryna
                  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

04:40 - 05:00pm:  On 0-1 Learning
                  Xiyi Hang
                  California State Univ., Northridge, California, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Mining Data for Profitable Trading
                  B. Chandra, Pallath Paul, and Ashok Wardhan
                  Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
05:20 - 06:00pm/
06:00 - 09:00pm:  FIVE TUTORIALS  (planned)

                  Introduction to Uncertainty and Fuzzy Logic with Data Mining Applications
                  (Mini-Tutorial; 05:20 - 06:00pm)
                  Ashu M. G. Solo
                  Principal/R&D Engineer, Maverick Technologies America Inc., USA
                  Location: Ballroom 1

                  Robust Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Parallel and
                  Distributed Computing Systems
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  Abell Endowed Chair Distinguished Professor of ECE & Professor of CS;
                  Director, ISTeC Center; Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 6

                  Developing Enterprise Web Services and Mobile/Wireless Systems
                  Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
                  Chief Executive Officer, Cyndeo LLC, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 7

                  Intelligent Pattern Recognition and Applications
                  Prof. Patrick Wang, IAPR Fellow
                  Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA
                  Location: Gold Room

                  Systems Biology in Present Day Bioinformatics: Tools, Tricks, Ticks and Traps
                  Prashanth Suravajhala
                  Roskilde University, Greater Copenhagen, Denmark
                  Location: Ballroom 8


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER & BANQUET KEYNOTE - June 25 (Monday)
                  Dr. Jack Y. Yang and Dr. Mary Qu Yang
                  Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery of Human Genome and Competitive
                  Genomes, Past, Future, and the Impact on the Science and Medicine
                  Harvard University, Massachusetts, USA and
                  National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, Bethesda, USA
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


=======================================================================
June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26 June 26
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)

SESSION 2-DMIN:   ASSOCIATION RULE MINING
                  Chair: Dr. Philippe Lenca, GET/ENST Bretagne, Brest, France
                  June 26, 2007 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Towards Average Case Analysis of Itemset Mining
                  David Haglin, Dan Singer, Anna Manning
                  Minnesota State University, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Updating Technique for Association Rules in Incremental Databases
                  Sonal Dekhane
                  Tulane University, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  On Minimal Infrequent Itemset Mining
                  David Haglin, Anna Manning
                  Minnesota State University, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  PStree: An Efficient Algorithm for Mining Closed Frequent Patterns
                  Chuanyao Yang
                  Fudan University, P. R. China

09:20 - 09:40am:  A Study of the Robustness of Association Rules
                  Jerome Aze, Philippe Lenca, Stephane Lallich, and Benoit Vaillant
                  GET/ENST Bretagne, France

09:40 - 10:00am:  An Improved Aprioritid Algorithm and Implementation for Mining
                  Frequent Itemsets
                  Archana R, Archana R, Mohamed Imran Dawood
                  S. John Thomas, D. Mohamed Imran, India

10:00 - 10:20am:  Finding Associations in Time Series Data Using Centroids
                  Durga Toshniwal, Ramesh Joshi
                  Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 3-DMIN:   DATA MINING TASKS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chair: Dr. Gary Weiss, Fordham University, New York, USA
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Theophano Mitsa* and Dr. Yiming Yao**
                  *University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA, USA
                  **Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California, USA
                  June 26, 2007 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Graph Clustering Evaluation via Integer Linear Programming
                  Yiming Yao, Tracy Hickling, William Hanley, Jason Lenderman
                  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Mining for Structural Anomalies in Graph-Based Data
                  William Eberle, Lawrence Holder
                  University of Texas at Arlington, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Image Mining: a Review
                  Maria Fabiana Piccoli, Roberto Guerrero, Jacqueline Fernandez,
                  and Natalia Miranda
                  Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Neural Network Based Missing Data Recovery For Crash Database
                  Ahmet Tan, Osman Kandara, and Omer M. Soysal
                  Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA;
                  Southern University and A&M College, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Dimensionality Reduction and Variable Selection
                  Michael Seskin, Anthony Grichnik
                  Solar Turbines, Caterpillar, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 4-DMIN:   TECHNIQUES FOR PRIVACY PRESERVING DATA MINING
                  Chair: Prof. David J. Haglin, Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA
                  Co-Chair: Dr. Durga Toshniwal, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
                  June 26, 2007 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Privacy Preserving in Clustering by Categorizing Attributes
                  Using Privacy and Non Privacy Disclosure
                  Kvsvn Raju, Sridevi K, Vallikumari V, SrnivasaRao S.
                  Andhra University, India

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Privacy Preserving CACTUS Algorithm for Clustering over
                  Vertically Partitioned Databases
                  Krishna Podugu, Pandu C.
                  IIT Madras, India

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Synthetic Data for Privacy Preserving Data Mining
                  Vishal Pannala, Sibesh Bhattacharya, Ashutosh Saxena
                  Infosys Technologies Limited, India

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Clustering Approach for Achieving Data Privacy
                  Alina Campan, Traian Marius Truta, John Miller, Raluca Sinca
                  Babes Bolyai University, Romania


02:40 - 03:20pm:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
                  EEE'07, and IKE'07.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN.


SESSION 5-DMIN:   CLUSTERING AND SEGMENTATION
                  Chair: Dr. Robert Stahlbock, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
                  Co-Chair: Dr. Junfeng Qu, Clayton State University, Georgia, USA
                  June 26, 2007 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  On Clustering Users' Behaviors in Video Sessions
                  Dan Simovici, Sylvain Mongy, Chabane Djeraba
                  University of Massachusetts Boston, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Novel Cluster Center Estimation Algorithm with Hybrid
                  Partitional Clustering
                  Li-Tung Weng, Yue Xu, Yuefeng Li, Richi Nayak 
                  Queensland University of Technology, Australia

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Variance-Based Clustering Technique for Distributed Data
                  Mining Applications
                  Lamine Aouad, Nhien-An Le-Khac, Tahar Kechadi
                  University College Dublin, Ireland


04:20 - 06:00pm:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
                  EEE'07, and IKE'07.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN.

06:00 - 09:00pm:  FIVE TUTORIALS  (planned)

                  Real-Time Image and Video Processing: From Research to Reality
                  Prof. Nasser Kehtarnavaz
                  University of Texas at Dallas, Texas, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 1

                  Moving On, Moving Online That Is: An Introduction to Teaching Online
                  Dr. Michael L. Nelson
                  School of Technology Graduate Program Director, International College,
                  Ft. Myers, Florida, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 2

                  Computational Challenges in RNAi Gene Silencing
                  Amanda Birmingham
                  Dharmacon, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Bioinformatics Manager, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 3

                  Introduction to Game Programming
                  Lakshmi Prayaga
                  University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 4

                  The Integrated Microbial Genomes system (IMG)
                  Dr. Konstantinos Mavrommatis
                  Genome Biology Program, DOE Joint Genome Institute, California, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 5


=======================================================================
June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27 June 27
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00a - 12:20p:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
                  EEE'07, and IKE'07.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN.

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 6-DMIN:   CORPORATE DATA MINING
                  Chair: Dr. Robert Stahlbock, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
                  June 27, 2007 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  FREE SLOT

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Evaluating Database Marketing Models: More than Meets the Eye
                  Sam Koslowsky
                  Harte Hanks CRM Analytics, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Finding the Positive Nearest-Neighbor in Recommender Systems
                  Ali Roumani, David Skillicorn
                  Queen's University, Canada

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Evaluating Retail Recommender Systems via Retrospective Data:
                  Lessons from a Live-Intervention Study
                  Carmen Sordo-Garcia, Benjamin Dias, Ming Li, Wael El-Deredy,
                  and Paulo Lisboa
                  Manchester University, UK


02:40 - 03:20pm:  DISCUSSION SESSION A-DMIN (Refreshments will be available)
                  June 27 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways - Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O.  Pre-Extracting Boundary Samples for SVM Based on Perpendicular
                      Bisector Distance Method
                      Lili Cheng, Jianpei Zhang, Jing Yang, and Jun Ma
                      Harbin Engineering University, Harbin, P. R. China
                  O.  Using Partial Least Squares in Classification
                      Albert Hoang
                      George Washington University, USA
                  O.  A Web Mining Usage Based on Degree of Concern with Locational
                      Information Contents
                      Zu Kang, Bong Joon Choi, Sung Je Kim, and Kyoo Seok Park
                      Masan College, South Korea
                  O.  Privacy Preserving for Data Mining Applications
                      Ala'a H. Al-Hamami and Soukaena Hassan Hashem
                      Amman Arab University for Graduate Studues, Jordan;
                      University of Technology, Iraq
                  O.  Enabling 24-Colored Images for Mining
                      Mohammad Ala'a Al- Hamami
                      Al Rafidain University College, Iraq
                  O.  Improve the APriori Algorithm for Web Recommender Engine
                      Alaa Al-Hamami and Mazin S. Al-Hakeem
                      Amman Arab University for Graduate Studies, Jordan;
                      University of Technology, Iraq


SESSION 7-DMIN:   DATA MINING IN MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL APPLICATIONS
                  Chair: Dr. Theophano Mitsa, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA, USA
                  June 27, 2007 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Knowledge Discovery using Artificial Neural Networks for a
                  Conservation
                  Biology Domain
                  Rohitash Chandra, Christian Omlin
                  Fiji Islands

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Validating HODA with Classical Clustering Techniques Using
                  Microarray Gene Expression Data
                  Taysir Soliman, Mohammed Essam Khalifa, Huda Amin; Egypt

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Treatment Outcome for Patients with Low Back Inuries
                  Richard Roiger, Mark Miller, Julie Morgan, Faye Hudson 
                  Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Evaluation of Feature Selection Techniques for Analysis of
                  Functional MRI and EEG
                  Lauren Burrell, Otis Smart, Georgios Georgoulas, Eric Marsh,
                  and George Vachtsevanos
                  Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Structurally Evolved Neural Networks for Malignancy Classification
                  Angelos Molfetas and George Bryan
                  University of Western Sydney, Australia

05:00 - 05:20pm:  FREE SLOT

05:20 - 05:40pm:  FREE SLOT

05:40 - 06:00pm:  FREE SLOT


06:00 - 09:00pm:  FOUR TUTORIALS  (planned)

                  Factor Graphs for Advanced Algorithm Design in Wireless Communications
                  Dr. Henk Wymeersch
                  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 2

                  Data Mining in Time Series and Multimedia Databases
                  Dr. Eamonn Keogh
                  University of California - Riverside, California, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 1

                  Cryptographic Features and Applications in Java (and C++)
                  Prof. Ray Kresman
                  Bowling Green State University, USA
                  Location: Ballroom 4

                  Mobile Terminal Software Architecture - Present and Future
                  S. Vijay Anand
                  General Manager, SASKEN Communication Technologies Limited - CTO Team, India
                  Location: Ballroom 3


=======================================================================
June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28 June 28
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  Registration (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00 - 10:20am:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
                  EEE'07, and IKE'07.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN.

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 8-DMIN:   TIME SERIES DATA MINING AND FORECASTING
                  Chair: Sven F. Crone, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
                  June 28, 2007 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Time Series Prediction with Parallel Evolutionary Artificial
                  Neural Networks
                  Kristina Davoian, Wolfram-M. Lippe
                  University of Muenster, Germany

11:00 - 11:20am:  FREE SLOT

11:20 - 11:40am:  FREE SLOT

11:40 - 12:00pm:  An Examination of Features for Expert Team Formation via Social
                  Network Analysis
                  Michelle Cheatham, Felicia Harlow, and Kevin Cleereman
                  Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  FREE SLOT


12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 9-DMIN:   TEXT AND DOCUMENT MINING
                  Chair: Peter Geczy, AIST ITRI, Tokyo, Japan
                  Co-Chair: Sven F. Crone, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
                  June 28, 2007 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 02:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Efficient Parallel Computation of Inverse Document
                  Frequency Features for Text Mining
                  John Rushing, Todd Berendes, Sara Graves
                  University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Term Intersection Clustering Algorithm
                  Casey Bartman, Jamal Alsabbagh
                  Grand Valley State University, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  The Internet Democracy: A Predictive Model Based on Web Text Mining
                  Scott Pion, Lutz Hamel
                  University of Rhode Island, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  DMIN'07 Closing Remarks by Sven F. Crone


02:40 - 03:20pm:  DISCUSSION SESSION B-DMIN (Refreshments will be available)
                  June 28 (Thursday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways - Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O.  MLE of Parameters For Generalized Linear Evaluation Model
                      with Convex Constraint By EM Algorithm
                      Hengqing Tong, Tianzhen Liu, Qiaoling Tong, Shaojun Zhong
                      Wuhan University of Technology, China
                  O.  Enabling the Messmer's Graph Decomposition Approach for Subgraph
                      Isomorphism Detection to Apply to a Larger Set of Graphs
                      Takayoshi Fuse, Shotaro Nishimura, Kaoru Kayayama
                      Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
                  O.  A Clustering Approach for Fissuring Forrester's Effect
                      Irfan Danish, Xu Xiaofei, Deng Shengchun
                      Harbin Institute of Technology, P. R. China
                  O.  A Knowledge-Based Methodology to Predict Performance Order
                      of Data-Dependent Applications
                      Paula Fritzsche, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque
                      Spain
                  O.  Support for Mining Alert Patterns from Data Streams
                      Richard A. Wasniowski
                      California State University Dominguez Hills, USA
                  O.  Applications of Data Mining in a Web-Enabled Caregiver-Report
                      Tool for Symptom Relations in Dementia
                      Peter Zhang, Kenneth Rockwood, Arnold Mitnitski
                      Dalhousie University, Canada


03:20 - 06:00pm:  During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'07, GEM'07, MLMTA'07, SAM'07,
                  EEE'07, and IKE'07.  These sessions discuss topics that overlap
                  the scope of DMIN.

=======================================================================
 

Home | Topics of Interest | DMIN'07 Programme | Paper Submission | Speaker Guidelines | Review Process | Registration | Tutorial Sessions | Student Funding | Sponsors / Exhibitors | Programme Committee | Social Programme | Location & Venue | WORLDCOMP 2007 | DMIN'07 CfP | Photos | Awards | Contact us | AoIS CfP

  2002-2004 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail
The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com -
last update: 10.09.2007